25 Gallon
Crinum Lily / Queen Emma
7 years ago Posted in: 25 Gallon, 7 Gallon, All 0
Crinum Lily / Queen Emma

Common Name:

Crinum Lily or Spider Lily

Botanical Name:

Crinum species

Family:

Amaryllidaceae

Plant Type:

Large perennial herb with tunicate bulbs, often with long necks, stalkless, often clump forming

Origin:

Tropical and subtropical Asia and Africa, some species come from Florida and the dryer regions of South Africa and the arid Middle East

Zones:

8 – 11

Height:

5′ or more

Rate of Growth:

Fast

Salt Tolerance:

Medium

Soil Requirements:

Average, well-drained soil

Water Requirements:

Requires regular watering

Nutritional Requirements:

Balanced liquid fertilizer monthly

Light Requirements:

Full sun to partial shade

Form:

Clump forming herb

Leaves:

5′ long, light green, fleshy, thick

Flowers:

Bisexual, white, pink red, some striped or multicolored, summer-fall, some fragrant at night

Fruits:

Capsule, green, spherical, seeds globose

Pests or diseases:

Leaf spots, caterpillars, grasshoppers

Uses:

Border, pot plant, bedding plant

Bad Habits:

Foliage damaged by frost, but recovers rapidly

Propagation:

Seeds are slow to germinate and reach flowering size, division recommended

Comments are closed.